Superconductivity and multiferroics in Fe-based ladder materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohgushi Kenya  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30455331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 良宗  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30435599)
青山 拓也  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80757261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 鉄系超伝導 / マルチフェロイクス / 軌道秩序 / 梯子格子 / マルチフェロイックス / 鉄系超伝導体 / 第二高調波発生 / 梯子型鉄系化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using several complementary experimental probes, we have elucidated the electronic properties of iron-based ladder compounds. It is found that the 3d electrons of Fr irons exhibit a variety of magnetic and orbital orders due to the low dimensionality, multi-orbital nature, and strongly correlated electron effects. Fluctuations of the stripe-type magnetic order/ferro-type orbital order is responsible for the formation of superconductivity, while block-type magnetic order/propeller- type orbital order shows the multiferroic phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導やマルチフェロイクスを示す材料は、次世代エレクトロニスで使用されるデバイスの基盤材料として有望である。本研究を通して、超伝導やマルチフェロイクスが発現する微視的機構が電子論的に解明されたことは意義深く、将来、より高温で動作するデバイス・より高い機能を有するデバイスを作成することに繋がる。