Development of apparatus for measuring field-angle-resolved entropy and its application to frustrated magnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kittaka Shunichiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80579805)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエントロピー / 比熱 / 磁気熱量効果 / 磁場回転 / フラストレート磁性体 / スピンアイス / 磁場角度依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an innovative experimental method to measure the field-angle dependence of the entropy by taking advantage of the field-rotational magnetocaloric effect. By using this technique, we made the field-angle-resolved entropy landscape and succeeded in detecting the well-known spin-flip transition in the spin-ice compound Dy2Ti2O7 under a rotating magnetic field within the (1-10) plane. We also studied the quasi-kagome Kondo lattice CeRhSn and revealed that the high-entropy state survives up to a relatively high magnetic field when the field is applied precisely along the quasi-kagome plane. Thus, we have established a new experimental technique which is useful to investigate various phenomena in anisotropic systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エントロピーは系の縮重度を反映する基礎的な熱力学量である。本研究では、準断熱環境下で磁場回転に伴う試料の温度変化を精密に測定できる装置を開発し、従来の手法に比べて高速かつ精密にエントロピーの磁場角度変化を調べることを可能にした。これにより、異方性の大きな系で発現する新奇物性機構に迫る新たな実験手法を確立することができた。本装置を用いればエントロピーの温度-磁場-磁場角度マップを作成することができ、特定の磁場方位で観測される新奇現象の探究と解明に取り組むことが可能である。実際に、フラストレート磁性体や多極子伝導系の研究に応用し、物性機構の解明に貢献した。