Project/Area Number |
18H01163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒江 晴彦 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40296885)
橘 信 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40442727)
神原 陽一 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50524055)
井原 慶彦 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (80598491)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 磁場 / 磁性 / NMR / ラマン分光 / 比熱 / 強磁場 / 分光 / 熱測定 / ラマン / 新奇秩序相 / 電気抵抗 / パルス磁場 / 超伝導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have conducted an experimental search for novel phenomena under strong magnetic fields. To accomplish this goal, we have developed two measurement techniques that are Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) and Raman scattering measurements under pulsed magnetic fields. Here, the methodology for obtaining NMR spectra and spin-lattice relaxation time (T1) have been successfully established. It should be emphasized that, for the first time, the T1 is measured under pulsed high magnetic fields. We also successfully developed some elemental technologies for future Raman scattering experiments under pulsed magnetic fields. As a results, 73 research papers, 59 presentations, 2 patents, 1 book have been obtained during this three-years project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強い磁場下で起きる物理現象の探索を目的とし、新規測定手法の確立を本研究で進めた。これにより核磁気共鳴(NMR)をパルス磁場下で運用することに成功した。NMRは医学、薬学、化学、物理学など様々な学問と関連し、また4つのノーベル賞に関連するなど人類社会に広く浸透している一般技術である。このため学術的意義はもとより、本研究で得られたノウハウが、更なる科学技術の発展に寄与する可能性は高い。本研究成果は長期的に人類社会に好影響を与えると期待できる。