Exploration and control of metastable superconductivity with ultra rapid-cooling methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fumitaka Kagawa  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30598983)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導 / 不揮発相制御 / 急冷 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 準安定 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in reversible and nonvolatile conversion of zero-resistance and finite-resistance states in the transition metal dichalcogenide IrTe2 by alternatingly applying electrical pulses of different intensities and pulse widths. This is the first time in more than 100 years of superconductivity research that such a control of superconductivity by applying electric pulses has been achieved. We also succeeded in visualizing the spatial coexistence of superconducting and normal-conducting phases on a few um scale using a scanning Raman microscopy. The observed domain structure has domain walls along specific crystal axes, indicating the strong influence of a strain field on the domain formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は準安定超伝導の実現・制御を可能にする新しい手法を提示・実証することにあった。具体的には、圧力・元素置換・電界効果といった従来の手法を一切用いず、代わりに急冷という平衡熱力学の枠組みを逸脱した手法を用いることで、熱力学的には本来非超伝導体である物質に超伝導を実現させる。ただし、準安定相として、である。当初の目標が達成できたことで、超伝導制御に関して新しい手法を提示することができた。これにより、書き換え可能な超伝導回路といった機能性実現への道が拓かれたと考えている。