Itinerant and localized 5d multipoles in the pyrochlore oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiroi Zenji  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (30192719)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピン軌道結合金属 / スピン結合軌道金属 / 多極子秩序 / パイロクロア酸化物 / 空間反転対称性 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cd2Re2O7 is a candidate for the spin-orbit-coupled metal (SOCM). SOCM is a metallic system characterized by a centrosymmetric crystal structure and conduction electrons with strong spin-orbit interactions. It has a specific Fermi liquid instability that causes spontaneous inversion symmetry breaking leading to unusual odd-parity multipolar orders. We prepared single crystals with the (001) surface and applied anisotropic stress to control the tetragonal domains. Resistivity measurements using single-domain crystals revealed anisotropy in resistivity as large as 25%, which turned over at Ts2 = 120 K. The origin of the large anisotropy must be spin-dependent scattering in the spin-split Fermi surfaces of the odd parity multipolar orders, which carry important information on the characteristics of the SOCM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属状態を特徴付けるフェルミ面はさまざまなフェルミ液体不安定性を有し、電子系の相転移を誘起する。例えば、電子格子相互作用があれば、フェルミ面に超伝導ギャップが開いて超伝導状態となり、磁気的な不安定性は磁気秩序をもたらす。スピン軌道結合金属ではスピン軌道相互作用に基づく新規なフェルミ液体不安定性が奇パリティ多極子秩序を誘起すると予想されているが、その実験的検証は不十分である。本研究はCd2Re2O7がモデル物質であることを示し、スピン軌道結合金属が物性物理学の教科書に追記されるべき新たな概念であることを示した。