Theoretical study towards establishing odd-parity multiple materials science: classification, electromagnetic responses, superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yanase Youichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70332575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords奇パリティ多極子 / エキゾチック超伝導 / 非相反応答 / 非線形応答 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 奇パリティ多極子秩序 / 多極子超伝導 / トポロジカル超伝導 / 交差相関 / 超伝導 / 非相反輸送応答 / 非線形光学応答 / 反強磁性スピントロニクス / マルチフェロイクス / 非線形伝導 / 光電流 / ネマティック秩序 / 奇パリティ多極子相 / 創発電磁応答 / 熱力学的多極子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With this research project, we have completed a group-theoretical classification of odd-parity multipole orders. We have also identified more than 100 odd-parity magnetic multipole materials and elucidated novel electromagnetic responses such as the magneto-piezoelectric effect. We also formulated the multipole moment in crystals in quantum mechanical theory. As an extension of these studies, we proposed the concept of multipole superconductivity and predicted the phenomenon of ferroelectric superconductivity. Furthermore, we classified the nonlinear optical responses and nonreciprocal transport phenomena in magnetic and superconducting materials, and clarified the close relationship with the symmetry of the order parameter and the quantum geometry of the Bloch wave function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、金属、半導体、絶縁体、さらには磁性体、誘電体、超伝導体を含む多様な物質群を対象とする奇パリティ多極子物質科学が拓かれた。特に、数多くの奇パリティ多極子物質相を分類すると同時に候補物質を同定したことにより、未知の電磁応答が解明された。また、非線形光学や超伝導体の研究に発展したことにより、光物性や超伝導科学との接点が生まれた。これにより分野融合的な研究が今後加速することが期待される。