Magnon excitations vs. spinon excitations in spontaneously symmetry broken antiferromagnets in two dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yunoki Seiji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (70532141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白川 知功  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (40571237)
曽田 繁利  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 技師 (60466414)
正木 晶子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (00620717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気励起 / 数値計算 / 三角格子ハイゼンベルグ模型 / 励起ダイナミックス / スピン励起 / 量子磁性体 / スピンS=1/2反強磁性ハイゼンベルグ模型 / 量子スピンダイナミックス / 分数励起 / 大規模数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed various numerical simulations to evaluate magnetic excitation spectrum for SU(2) symmetric spin S=1/2 antiferromagnetic Heisenberg models on the square and triangular lattices, where the ground states are spontaneously symmetry broken to show Neel orders. We have found some indications for the absence of well defined coherent magnon excitations and the existence of incoherent excitations continuing unto very high energy, which are not simply explained by the spin wave theory. Furthermore, we have compared our numerical results with several experiments and found a good quantitative agreement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近接相互作用のみを持つ正方格子スピンS=1/2反強磁性ハイゼンベルグ模型など基底状態が自発的対称性が破れたSU(2)対称なスピンS=1/2反強磁性ハイゼンベルグ模型の磁気励起はスピン波理論を基とするS=1マグノン励起で記述できると考えられている。これは低エネルギー領域では正しいが高エネルギー領域では必ずしも正しいわけではない。最新の数値計算を駆使することにより、このことを示す計算結果が提供できた。