3 dimensional imaging of photochemical quantum magnetic compasses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kiminori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70229300)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子 / スピン / ラジカル対 / 磁場効果 / 渡り鳥 / 磁気感受 / 磁場 / 化学反応 / クリプトクロム / 電子スピン共鳴 / 光シグナル / 電子スピン / 蛋白質 / スピン動力学 / 分子磁気感受 / スピン化学 / キャビティリングダウン / 低磁場効果 / 磁気コンパス / 量子スピン動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new time-resolved measurement method that enables multidimensional and multi-faceted measurement of magnetic field effects in a small magnetic field region in proteins, which are the basis of compasses for migratory birds, and obtained new insights into spin dynamics, the source of low magnetic field effects, from measurements using the method. At the same time, we succeeded in synthesizing a protein system that has the potential to be a magnetic compass, and challenged the measurement of its magnetic field effects. Furthermore, we have developed a methodology to access the coherent dynamics of spin systems, which is thought to be the cause of low magnetic field effects, from measurements using pulsed magnetic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現在動物行動学から量子物理学までの広い領域において,最も注目されている動物の磁気感受の問題に量子物理化学的な立場から迫る研究であり,現在立ち上がりつつある高領域の科学である量子生物学,量子生命科学の根幹となる研究の一つである.鳥のコンパスの完全な解明には至らないが,これらのコンセプトが生体分子において存在しうることを明らかにした.本研究は,きわめて素朴な疑問として,生物学に存在する.生物がどのように量子力学的なコンセプトを利用しているかという問題に直接的に迫るものである.特に,スピンダイナミクスのコヒーレントな側面について明らかにしつつあり,大きな学術的な意義が存在する.