Development and application of continuum models for morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Shuji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10401217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉村 薫  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50466033)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織力学 / 個体発生 / 連続体力学 / パターン形成 / 発生生物学 / レオロジー理論 / 固体発生 / 細胞集団協同運動 / 多細胞連続体モデル / 理論生物物理学 / 形態形成 / 統計学的手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We developed a continuum model for a biological tissue by extending previous our work. The model is formulated by integrating the complicated process of tissue deformation, such as cell shape change, cell intercalation, cell division and death. In particular, forces accompanying cell division and death, generation of force dipole and relaxation of elastic energy due to the change in the reference state, are resolved. The model also includes phase field for describing whole tissue shape and cell mixing. (2) We developed a technique of image analysis for estimating deformation tensors that characterize the tissue deformation in experimental data. The obtained tensors are confirmed to obey the theoretically driven relationship. (3) We also investigated pattern formation processes in biological systems, such as coarsening of mass-conserved reaction diffusion systems, a new mechanism of pattern propagation arising on curved surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子・細胞の振る舞いから現れる多細胞パターンや多細胞組織の物性を理解することは、個体発生や再生、創傷治癒、免疫応答の統合的理解に重要である。細胞の再配置や分裂など、組織の変形は複雑な過程であり、数理的な記述が確立してはいない。本研究では、細胞の形態自由度を取り入れた連続体モデルによって、細胞分裂による組織成長や二種細胞混合系のモデルを構築した。同時に、動画データから細胞や組織の変形を解析する手法を確立し、理論モデルとの整合性を確認した。さらに、曲面が引き起こすパターン伝播機構の発見など、新規で基本的な知見を得た。これらは今後、多細胞組織の力学モデリング、データ解析に広く活用されると期待される。