Elucidation of intracellular molecular diffusion mechanism using cell model
Project/Area Number |
18H01187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yanagisawa Miho 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50555802)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 細胞モデル / 高分子混雑 / 異常拡散 / 蛍光相関分光法 / 粘弾性 / 人工細胞 / 閉じ込め / 生物物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intracellular molecular diffusion is often anomalous. To elucidate the mechanism of this anomalous diffusion from the structural features, we mimicked the cell structure using cell-sized droplets of a highly concentrated polymer solution confined by a lipid membrane and analyzed the diffusion behavior. The results show that the anomalous diffusion depends only on the crowded environment produced by the polymer and not on the droplet radius. On the other hand, the diffusion coefficient decreases when the droplet radius becomes about 20 um, and the degree of decrease depends on the physical properties of the membrane covering the droplet. In the future, we will verify that the origin of the decrease in diffusion coefficient is the increase in molecular size due to the formation of molecular clusters or the change in the effective relaxation time of polymer chains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本成果より、分子スケールよりも大きな細胞サイズ空間が、高濃度高分子溶液における分子挙動を変化させ得ることが明らかとなった。これは、生細胞内の分子挙動を理解する際、バルク量の分子挙動を基準とすることには問題があり、細胞サイズ空間の寄与を取り入れた理解が必要不可欠であることを示唆している。さらに、細胞サイズのミクロ高分子液滴は、医薬品や化粧品、食品の材料としても汎用されていることから、その物性の理解や制御においても有用な知見と言える。