Molecular mechanism of slow dynamics in glass-forming liquids: Transition states and transport phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kim Kang  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20442527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 壮伸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10642324)
川崎 猛史  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10760978)
芝 隼人  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任講師 (20549563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガラス転移 / 過冷却水 / 高分子ガラス / フラジリティ / ボゾンピーク / ケージジャンプモデル / ストークス-アインシュタイン則 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 過冷却液体 / 構造緩和 / スローダイナミクス / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drastic slowing-down of glass transition indicates that the relaxation time of glass-forming liquids shows a divergent tendency at finite temperatures. There are two types of temperature dependence, which have been classified according to the fragility concept. Understanding the mechanism of the fragility is essential for clarifying glass-forming liquids, and we have used molecular dynamics simulations for water, polymer, silica, and metallic glasses. In particular, and have conducted a bird's eye view study that overcomes individual studies. In particular, we comprehensively analyzed the anomalies of glass-forming liquids, such as the breakdown of the Stokes-Einstein relationship and the boson peak.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常液体を冷却すると結晶固体となる。しかし、急冷や不純物の混合などの条件によって結晶化が阻害されることがある。このとき液体は過冷却状態となり、さらに冷却することでガラス状態へと転移する高分子ガラス、分子性ガラス、金属ガラスなどの材料の発展の一方で、ガラス転移に関する基礎的理解には数多くの課題が未だ多数残されている。本研究課題では分子動力学シミュレーションにより、様々なガラス形成物質で普遍的に見られるStokes-Einstein則の破綻やボゾンピークといった異常性に対して、俯瞰しうる知見統合を通した問題解決をおこなった。