Irregularities and multifunctionality of microstructure of biological surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Shinya  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 教授 (90324863)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノパイル構造 / 撥水性 / 滑落性 / セミの翅 / 不規則性 / バイオミメティクス / 撥水効果 / 多機能性 / 表面構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface of some animals have microstructures. Cicada is an example of whose wings have an array of piles that are approximately 250 nm in height. Although their heights are not uniform but distributed, the surface is known to show several functions such as anti-reflection, water repellency, and slipping effect. The purpose of the present study is to quantitatively confirm the multifunctionality of the biological irregular surface. We observed the transparent wing of a cicada with an atomic force microscopy to characterize the structural irregularity. We also performed various experiments to characterize the water-repellency and slipping effect. The analysis indicated that the distributed height of the piles causes these effects. We also performed an investigation of colloidal aggregation that are formed from a self-organizing process. The effects of structural irregularities on the optical properties are clarified for some types of the aggregation of the colloidal particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物が持つ機能や工夫に学び自然に優しい技術を生み出す分野として、生物模倣技術(バイオミメティクス、あるいはバイオミミクリー)が近年注目を集めている。本研究はその分野の研究例の一つであり、セミの翅が持つ表面微細構造と機能の関係を調べたものである。セミの翅が持つ表面突起構造は人間が微細加工技術を用いて製作するような整然とした構造とは大きく異なり、乱れや不完全性が含まれている。本研究では構造の乱れと複数の機能を定量的に評価することで、乱れがあるにもかかわらず多機能性を持つことを確認した。