Project/Area Number |
18H01194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Himura Haruhiko 京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (30311632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三瓶 明希夫 京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (90379066)
政宗 貞男 京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (00157182)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 2流体プラズマ / 純イオンプラズマ / 純電子プラズマ / 非中性プラズマ / 正準角運動量 / プラズマフロー / 差動回転平衡 / 電磁流体力学 / 2流体プラズマ / ネストトラップ / プラズマ流 / 画像解析 / PICシミュレーション / イメージング / ネスト型トラップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The BX-U linear trap machine, which we have designed and fabricated ourselves, produces a nested trap with nested potential wells. In this way, we can experimentally superimpose a pure ion plasma consisting of only ions and a pure electron plasma consisting of only electrons, which have been previously relaxed to their corresponding rotational equilibrium states. By this superposition, we succeeded in creating a non-neutral two-fluid plasma in which the electrical neutral condition is broken, and experimentally investigated the dependence of macroscopic plasma equilibrium and stability on the non-neutrality. Regarding the measurements of rotations of ions and electrons in the two-fluid plasma, it was experimentally established that a high-speed camera can be used to capture the shadows produced by the plasma crossing a thin needle installed at the end of the nested potential wells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プラズマとは、一般的にはイオン密度と電子密度が等しく全体として電気的中性な電離気体と理解されている。ところが、2流体プラズマとは、この一般的理解から外れるプラズマの捉え方である。2流体プラズマでは、プラズマを構成するのは、イオンプラズマと電子プラズマの2つと分けて考えている。これが2流体プラズマという考え方の特徴であり、理論上では2流体プラズマは存在可能である。これを実験的に検証して、先端プラズマ物理のフロンティアを拡充するという点が、本研究の学術的意義である。