Development of a high-intensity optical cavity and a photo-neutralizer for high energy negative ion beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Akira  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90182998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石 禎浩  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (00525834)
津守 克嘉  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50236949)
小室 淳史  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70733137)
高橋 和貴  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80451491)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 中性粒子入射装置 / 光中性化セル / 負イオン源 / 高エネルギー粒子ビーム / 水素負イオン源 / NBI / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the performance of the neutral particle injector (NBI) for fusion reactor, research and development in a negative ion source using radio-frequency power and improving neutralization efficiency was conducted. In particular, development of a photo-neutralization cell has been strongly expected due to its high neutralization efficiency of 95%. We have carried out development of the photo-neutralization cell and an negative ion source using a high-frequency radio-frequency(RF) power for continuous operation of the source.
A computer simulation code using PIC(particle-in-cell) and MC(Monte Calro) methods was developed. We have found that combined method of gas and photo neutralization is effective for high neutralization efficiency and beam focusing. While optimizing the optical design for the photo-neutralization cell, the RF negative ion source was developed with adding cesium vapor and negative hydrogen ion beam was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合実現には高温プラズマ閉じ込めと共に、数億度までプラズマを加熱することが必要であり、1MeVまで加速された中性の水素/重水素粒子ビームを外部から入射する中性粒子入射装置(NBI)が開発されている。
本研究で検討進めた高周波負イオン源と光中性化セルを用いることで、核融合実現に必要なNBIの高性能化と大幅な電力低減が実現でき、核融合装置の定常運転や全体の電力供給量の大幅向上に繋がる成果であり、その学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。