Study of electron Bernstein emission for high-density plasma transport analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Kazunobu  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (20237506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊神 弘恵  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (10390634)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子バーンスタイン波 / 電子温度計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron Bernstein emission (EBE), which has no cutoff density, has been measured and the mode conversion process has been experimentally investigated to evaluate the electron temperature profile in overdense plasmas. The electron cyclotron emission (ECE) converted from the EBE has been successfully observed with a 16-channel Ka-band radiometer in the Heliotron J and LHD devices. In Heliotron J, the ECE intensity is maximal when the antenna is oriented toward the OX window, and the ECE frequency spectrum depends on the magnetic field strength. The ECE from the BXO mode conversion in LHD has a strong Doppler shift due to the large parallel refractive index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合プラズマにおけるエネルギー閉じ込めの物理機構を解明するためには、炉心領域での詳細な分布計測による輸送解析が必要不可欠である。電子サイクロトロン波を用いた従来の電磁波計測では、カットオフ密度と呼ばれる密度上限が存在するため、オーバーデンスプラズマでの電子温度分布計測が困難となっている。本研究では、静電波の一つでありカットオフ密度が存在しない電子バーンスタイン放射(EBE)を用いることで高密度プラズマでの電子温度を評価した。モード変換効率が最大となるOX窓において最大ECE強度が得られるとともに、電子温度を反映したドップラーシフトした周波数スペクトルが得られた。