Non-equilibrium ion spectroscopy of tungsten highly charged ions for measurements of ionization cross sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Kato Daiji  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60370136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 裕之  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40250112)
中村 信行  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (50361837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多価イオン / 電離断面積 / 電子ビームイオントラップ / 極端紫外スペクトル / 電離断面積データ / タングステン / EUV分光 / タングステン多価イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since tungsten is used as a divertor material in the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER), accurate prediction of atomic processes of highly charged tungsten ions in high-temperature plasmas of ITER is an important issue to generate high-performance plasmas and to sustain stable deuterium-tritium fusion reactions in the plasmas. In this subject, we attempted to measure electron impact ionization cross sections of highly charged ions of heavy elements, which had been very difficult so far, using a compact electron beam ion trap (CoBIT) and time-resolved spectroscopy of extreme ultraviolet emission lines, which can be performed in a university laboratory, and have succeeded in obtaining ionization cross sections for highly charged gold ions. In addition, detailed knowledge of the ionization processes of highly charged ions in the CoBIT was obtained by comparison with theoretical models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、今後、重元素多価イオンの電離過程における多電子相関効果、相対論効果、および量子電磁力学効果のより詳細な理解が期待できるため、学術的な波及効果は大きいと考えられる。また、本期間中には実施できなかったが、タングステン多価イオンの電離断面積の実験的検証により、ITERの炉心プラズマでのタングステン多価イオンの分布を予測する物理モデルの精度が高まり、核融合発電の進展に貢献することが期待される。このように、社会的にも大きな意義のある成果が得られたと考えている。