Development and validation of innovative impurity transport analysis scheme by extended MHD code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020-2022)
National Institute for Fusion Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (20397558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼波 政倫  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40397203)
田村 直樹  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80390631)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / 不純物輸送 / 拡張MHD / 数値シミュレーション / 輻射計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although many theoretical studies and large-scale numerical simulations have been performed for impurity transport, it is not clear how impurities transpor and accumulate in the plasma core. The mechanisms of impurity accumulation and shielding, which are often observed in experiments and depend on the magnetic field structure, are also not clear. In this study, we developed an innovative scheme to iteratively solve the impurity transport by integrating an extended MHD code considering impurity distribution and a local transport code based on gyrokinetic theory and neoclassical transport theory. In addition, we developed a radiation measurement device that can consider impurity distribution in two dimensions, and verified it experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、プラズマ中に蓄積する不純物の挙動を拡張MHDコードで考察することが最大の特徴である。しかし、拡張MHDコードはある程度の運動論効果を取り入れているが、本研究が対象とするような大規模な不純物の蓄積をそのまま追跡することは難しい。そこで、局所的にしか解けないが、より正確な不純物輸送を考察できるジャイロ運動論コードと結合することで、この問題に取り組む。
本研究で取り組んだ、時間・空間スケールがことなる物理現象を解く2つのコードを結合するスキームは、他分野(例えば異相間結合など)でも大いに役立つ技術と言える。