Study of material migration in helical fusion devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Masuzaki Suguru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80280593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核融合 / プラズマ・壁相互作用 / 材料輸送 / 堆積層 / LHD / W7-X / 方向性マテリアルプローブ / 色分析 / ERO2.0 / プラズマ対向材料 / ヘリカル型プラズマ閉じ込め装置 / マテリアルプローブ / プラズマ対向材料移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand and predict the mechanism of plasma-facing material transport in a helical-type fusion device, we have conducted both experimental and computer simulation studies using the LHD at the National Institute for Fusion Science (NIFS) and the W7-X in Germany. In the experiments, deposition layers on the first wall and divertor plates were investigated in detail. In the simulations, the three-dimensional material transport code ERO2.0 developed in Germany was applied to LHD and W7-X. Especially for LHD, a comparative study between experimental results and simulations has been conducted to understand the physical mechanism of the deposition layer formation and the source of the deposits. Significant progress has been made in enabling the prediction of plasma-facing material transport by simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、核融合炉内材料輸送に関する研究である。プラズマが接する機器の寿命や、燃料粒子の炉内の蓄積に関係する研究であり、将来の核融合炉の実現のために重要な研究である。本研究で計算機シミュレーションが進展したことにより、これまでは実験結果だけを基に現象論的に議論されてきたヘリカル型核融合装置における材料輸送が、実験結果とシミュレーションの比較が可能となり、物理機構や堆積物の発生源などの具体的な議論ができるようになった。さらに、実験結果を再現するなどシミュレーションの精度を上げ、未見の核融合炉における材料輸送を予測可能とするための基盤を構築した。