Deepening of plasma induced chemical reaction in liquid considering RNS and its distribution in liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Katsuhisa  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20379118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 座古 保  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (50399440)
白木 賢太郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90334797)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / プラズマ誘起液中化学反応場 / プラズマ医療 / プラズマ消毒 / 過硝酸 / 活性窒素種 / 反応速度論 / アミノ酸 / 殺菌 / 活性窒素酸素種 / プラズマ誘起液中化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric pressure low temperature plasmas are expected to have various applications in that they can supply various chemical species to living organisms without causing thermal damage. The concept of a plasma-induced chemical reaction field in liquid becomes important when considering the application to living organisms in a wet environment. The mechanism of action is the chemical modification of biomolecules by supplied chemical species. In this study, short-lived chemical species have a concentration gradient in the liquid, and not only reactive oxygen species but also reactive nitrogen species are taken into account. It was found that Peroxynitric acid, an active nitrogen species, was produced only in the very thin region of the gas-liquid interface during plasma irradiation. This is the first bio-application of Peroxynitric acid in the world. In order to evaluate the reaction action of Peroxynitric acid, a study on its chemical modification with biomolecules was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ誘起液中化学反応場は医療応用など様々な分野への適用が考えられるが、その作用機序の解明はこれまで十分とは言えなかった。本研究では、活性窒素種まで考慮した反応場、液中に化学種が時間的・空間的に分布しているというコンセプトに基づき、このような新規反応場の理解を進めた。このような研究を通じて、プラズマ処理水中に過硝酸という化学種が生成され、高い安全性と殺菌力を備えていることが分かった。この過硝酸という化学物質による殺菌は研究代表者らが世界で初めて発見した手法となるが、プラズマの研究を深化させることで、他分野への波及効果の高い研究成果が得られた。