Study of plasma-droplet interaction for efficient plasma-induced liquid-phase reactions using droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fumiyoshi TOCHIKUBO  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90244417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 雄介  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (80805391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラズマ液体相互作用 / 液滴 / エレクトロスプレー / コロナ放電 / 誘電体バリア放電 / 放電数値解析 / 大気圧プラズマ / プラズマ液滴相互作用 / レーザー応用計測 / プラズマシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the interaction between plasma and droplet, we have studied the droplet behavior and the plasma-induced reactions in the droplet in dielectric barrier discharge, and the interaction between corona discharge and electrospray.
The droplets in the dielectric barrier discharge were observed by a high-speed camera, and the charging and the motion of the droplets were clarified. A model for the charging and plasma-induced liquid-phase reaction of a single droplet in a plasma was developed, and the details of the reaction induced in the droplet were analyzed.
The electric field caused by the oscillation of the Taylor cone tip and the change of the curvature radius during the corona discharge determines the characteristics of the discharge and the droplet emission, depending on various characteristics of the droplet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、液体と接するプラズマに誘起された液中反応が注目され、材料科学、環境、医療などの応用分野で研究されている。これらは、プラズマから入射した電子やイオン、ラジカルによる液面での反応を起点とするものであるため、効率化の観点から比表面積の大きな液滴の活用は有望である。本研究で解明したプラズマ内の液滴挙動、および、プラズマに誘起される液滴内反応やその時定数は、プラズマと液滴の相互作用を利用する上での基本的な考え方や設計指針を与えるものである。また、エレクトロスプレーではコロナ放電の発生を避けてきたが、コロナ放電と液滴放出の関係が分かったことにより、積極的に反応を利用したプロセス展開が期待できる。