Plasma catalysis at gas-surface interface for low-carbon hydrogen society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Hyun-Ha  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (20356893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 慶之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (00635328)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低温プラズマ / 触媒 / アンモニア合成 / 沿面ストリーマ / プラズマジェット / プラズマ触媒 / 触媒活性 / 界面反応 / 気固界面反応場 / CO2資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In NH3 synthesis using Ru/alumina catalyst, Arrhenius plot indicated that plasma lowered the reaction barrier by one third. For example, activation energy in conventional thermal catalysis decreased to 1/3 for plasma-catalysis. We also investigated the surface streamer propagation with both polarities of negative and positive. In contrast to the CDS in the gas-phase with a positive polarity, the CDS in catalyst packed-bed under negative polarity showed a more branching and larger number of streamers in the presence of oxygen than in pure N2. For the CO oxidation, Pd-Ag bimetallic catalyst was found to be very active for both CO oxidation and O3 utilization efficiency. In-situ Fourier transform IR measurement revealed that cooperative effect in the bimetallic Ag-Pd catalyst involved modification of CO adsorption and the suppression of product accumulation. These finding may provide some useful insight in understanding fundamental working mechanism of plasma-catalysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ触媒の学理確立に必要な基礎的知見を得ると同時に水素エネルギー普及を想定したアンモニア合成法への応用を検討した。触媒を従来の熱反応より低い温度で活性化させるためにはプラズマを効率よく触媒と接触させる必要がある。高感度カメラによる触媒表面のプラズマ形成や進展を短い時間分解能(< 5 ns)で検証し、触媒接触点付近におけるプラズマの強化と加速などの特異的な特徴を明らかにした。また、アンモニア合成における活性化エネルギーの評価ではプラズマ法では熱反応より活性化エネルギーを1/3程度まで下げられることを検証し、分散型アンモニア合成に向けたプラズマ触媒法の可能性を示すことができた。