Unified high-precision calculations of nuclei and neutron stars with a massively parallelized density-functional solver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakatsukasa Takashi  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (40333786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 鉄也  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60187086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords密度汎関数理論 / 集団運動 / 中性子星 / 原子核反応 / 原子核構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study multi-scale many-nucleon (many-hadron) systems, using an universal theoretical framework, the (time-dependent) density functional theory ((TD)DFT). We aim at connecting microscopic nuclear structure/reaction with structure and elementary excitations in neutron-star crusts. Particularly, there are significant progresses in discovering roles of quantum shape fluctuations in low-energy nuclear reaction, and interplay between neutron superfluid and Coulomb lattice in exotic phases appearing in inner crust of neutron stars. In addition, we have also developed new computational methods and algorithms, and succeeded to achieve new three-dimensional solvers for finite-temperature DFT calculations which are required by these studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルサーと呼ばれれる高速回転する中性子星からの電磁パルスに見られる不規則性(グリッチ)の起源は未だ謎のままであるが、解明には中性子星表面に近いクラスト領域における原子核と中性子超流体の間の相互作用解明が不可欠である。本研究ではこれまで無視されていた自己無撞着性を厳密に考慮した計算を実施し、この相互作用が中性子の可動性を真空中よりもむしろ増大させるという驚くべき結果に至った。この結果は過去の結果と逆であるが、その後の別グループの異なるアプローチによる解析でも同様の結果が得られている。グリッチの解釈に重大な影響がある結果として、今後さらに注目される可能性があり学術的意義が高い。