| Project/Area Number |
18H01210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University (2021-2022) Saitama University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Joe 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60322294)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下村 崇 宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00447278)
荒木 威 奥羽大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40645884)
上坂 優一 九州産業大学, 理工学部, 特任講師 (60826618)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | レプトンフレーバー / レプトン数 / 大統一理論 / ミューオン / Lμ-Lτ / レプトンフレーバ / タウ / μーτ対称性 / μーτ / ミューオン原子 / レプトン混合 / LμーLτ模型 / 超対称性 / ニュートリノ / Lμ-Lτ模型 / 長寿命粒子 / μe->ee |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We sought to construct a theory of physics beyond the standard model of the article physics, using the conservation and violation of lepton flavor or lepton number, which is strictly conserved in the standard model, as a clue. We have attempted to explain inconsistencies in current experimental observations by extending the Standard Model, and proposed new experiments to observe the degree of violation. We also actively made predictions for future experiments. At the same time, we also tried to construct a new model. Specifically, we examined the possibility of embedding a theory that gauges Lμ-Lτ into the grand unified theory.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然をより深く理解するために世界中で素粒子実験や宇宙の観測が行われており、その結果を基に素粒子標準理論の整合性やこれを超える理論の構築が行われている。この流れの中、この研究グループのメンバーもそれぞれの自然観に基づいて、理論の検証や新しい実験の提案、さらには新しい理論の構築を行ってきた。これらの行為は人類の知の地平線を広げる行為であり、地道ではあるものの、人類の総体としての知的欲求を満たす行為である。