Extreme matter studies based on neutron star phenomeologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA KENJI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60456754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 義将  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00425604)
飯田 圭  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90432814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性子星 / 状態方程式 / 機械学習 / 量子色力学 / クォーク物質 / 相対論的重イオン衝突 / ハドロン共鳴ガス / 高密度物質 / 回帰分析 / 摂動的QCD計算 / ハドロン共鳴 / 核物質 / クォーク・ハドロン連続性 / 渦糸 / 非アーベル的渦糸 / 強磁場物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the project is to quantify the properties of extreme dense matter realized in deep cores of the neutron stars. In particular we focused on a relation between the (energy/rest-mass) density and the pressure, called the equation of state (EOS), and adopted the following three approaches: (1) Reconstruction of the EOS from probabilistic process of observational data. (2) Improvements of theoretical uncertainties based on the first-principles microscopic calculations. (3) Proposal of novel model descriptions with least number of fitting parameters.
In this project we have achieved the following: (1) Development of new approach using the machine learning inference. (2) Reduction of uncertainty by resummation method including the self-energy insertions. (3) Extension of the hadron resonance gas model toward high baryon density regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子星は宇宙最大の高密度物質を実現しており、超高強度の磁場を有するユニークな環境になっている。そのような特殊な物質の性質は、物理学の特殊な問題設定ではなく、広く一般の興味を喚起する対象である。中性子星研究は今日の物性理論における場の量子論の応用の先鞭をつけた課題でもあり、学際的にも大きな意義を持っている。とりわけ近年の重力波観測によって連星系の精密なデータが得られるようになってきており、将来的にマルチメッセンジャー天文学が発展するうえで、中性子星物質研究は喫緊の重要テーマとなっている。本研究で得られた成果は、今後長期的に継続するインパクトを持っており、さらなる発展性の期待できるものである。