D-branes and black holes in generalized supergravity emerging from superstring theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kentaroh  京都大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (30544928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綿村 哲  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (00201252)
村田 佳樹  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00707804)
大河内 豊  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40599990)
酒谷 雄峰  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40636403)
橋本 幸士  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80345074)
吉岡 興一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80363323)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超弦理論 / 超重力理論 / 可積分性 / カオス / 可積分模型 / Chern-Simons理論 / 非幾何学時空 / AdS/CFT / 一般化された超重力理論 / ヤン-バクスター変形 / TTbar変形 / D-ブレイン / ブラックホール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A generalized supergravity theory was discovered from the study of the integrable deformation of the superstring theory on AdS5xS5. In this project, we conducted research on this theory from various aspects. We have clarified the relationship between the Killing spinor equation, which governs the number of supersymmetries preserved by the gravitational solution, and the classical r-matrix, which specifies the integrable deformation. Then we have also revealed the relation between the O(d,d) transformations describing duality and the integrability in of string theory. We also have discussed the relationship between the TTbar deformation (which is a kind of integrable deformation) and the two-dimensional Jackiw-Teitelboim gravitational theory. Furthermore, we have studied the Yang-Baxter deformation from the viewpoint of 4D Chern-Simons theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超弦理論は、自然界に存在する電磁気力、弱い力、強い力、重力の4つの力を統一的に記述する究極理論の最有力候補と目されているが、その完成にはまだ遠い。本研究は、超弦理論の研究に新しい方向性を与え得る一般化された超重力理論に関する研究課題であり、その遂行によって、超弦理論の可積分構造について理解を深めることができた。今後も超弦理論の数理物理的な構造について理解を深めていくことにより、その完成を目指して尽力していきたい。