Theoretical Study of High-Energy Multimessengers from PeV Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ioka Kunihito  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80402759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高エネルギー天体 / マルチメッセンジャー / 宇宙線 / ブラックホール / ジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The era of multi-messenger astronomy has arrived, in which not only photons but all types of particles are used to explore the universe, providing new means to investigate high-energy astrophysical phenomena such as jets from black holes. In this context, we (1) established an off-axis jet model for short gamma-ray bursts that were observed simultaneously with gravitational waves, (2) theoretically clarified the propagation and structure of jets in material ejected during binary neutron star mergers, and (3) proposed a new theoretical model for fast radio bursts and applied it to cosmology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類はこれまで宇宙を観測する手段を新たに獲得するたびに、新しい宇宙像を発見し、知の限界を開拓してきた。21世紀になり、光子だけでなく全ての素粒子を用いて宇宙を調べるマルチメッセンジャーの時代に突入した今、観測を統一的に理解・予言する理論モデルは必須である。我々は、宇宙一明るい天体であるガンマ線バーストのマルチメッセンジャーモデルの確立に寄与した。また、宇宙一明るい電波バーストである高速電波バーストに対する理論的モデルを提唱した。