Nonperturbative formulation of quantum field theories based on resurgence theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Norisuke  慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター(日吉), 訪問教授 (80108448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 宗土  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (60433736)
藤森 俊明  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 助教 (60773398)
三角 樹弘  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (80715152)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリサージェンス / 非摂動効果 / 摂動論 / 場の量子論 / ソリトン / バイオン / ストークス現象 / スキルミオン / 非摂動効果摂 / 赤外リノマロン / カイラル磁性体 / 複素古典解 / リサージェンス理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed all-order transseries in one of the simplest quantum mechanical systems: a U(1) symmetric single-degree-of-freedom system with a first-order time derivative term. Following the procedure of the Lefschetz thimble method, we explicitly evaluated the path integral for the generating function of the Noether charge and derived its exact transseries expression. Using the conservation law, we found all the complex saddle points of the action. The all-order power-series contributions around each saddle point are generated from the one-loop determinant with the help of the differential equations obeyed by the generating function. The transseries are constructed by summing up the contributions from all the relevant saddle points. We confirmed that the Borel ambiguities of the perturbation series are canceled by the non-perturbative ambiguities originating from the discontinuous jumps of the intersection numbers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子論は、従来の古典力学にとって代わる学問体系で、発見以来100年が経つが、未だに基礎的なところで新しい発見があり、応用としては量子コンピューターなど次世代の科学技術の根幹となっている。さらに場の量子論は、通常の量子力学では扱えない、粒子の生成消滅も扱えるようにした体系で、量子力学の上位バージョンである。発見当初から、素粒子論や物性物理の基礎付けを与えている。しかし、いまだに新しい発見が多くあり、まだその全貌はつかめていない。よって、場の量子論の基礎付けを研究することは、物理学のみならず、社会全体にとって非常に重要な課題で、次世代の科学技術で日本がリードするために必要不可欠である。