Study of reaction rate of the rapid neutron capture process in supernovae and neutron star merger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Naohito  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50322996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保野 茂  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (20126048)
山口 英斉  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 講師 (30376529)
新倉 潤  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (50644720)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙核物理 / RIビーム / rプロセス / ストリッピング反応 / 天体核反応 / 原子核実験 / 原子核(実験) / 超新星・中性子星合体 / 低エネルギーRIビーム / r過程 / 超新星・中性子合体での元素合成 / アクティブ標的 / 原子核物理実験 / 超新星・中性子合体の元素合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 130Sn(d,p)131Sn reaction is measured in the inverse kinematics on April 2022 to deduce the 130Sn(n,γ)131Sn reaction rate which is important for a nucleosynthesis network calculation code to make the characteristic peak at the mass number 130 of the rapid neutron capture process(r process) in neutron star merger . The experimental equipment was prepared, and the performance was evaluated by a test experiment. The experiment was performed on 10 days after the study period. Experimental data were taken and the analysis is in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(d,p)反応は核構造研究に有力な道具であることが知られている。しかし、重い不安定核ビームを用いた逆運動学での測定では十分な励起エネルギー分解能と十分な統計精度を両立させることが難しかった。本研究では、理化学研究所RIビームファクトリーで作られた高輝度の中性子過剰核(130Sn)ビームを使うことで、十分な分解能と統計精度での測定が可能になる。rプロセスの質量数130のピーク周辺のrプロセスの流れについて議論できると期待する。