Solving puzzles in the baryon interaction through electron beam spectroscopy of few-body Lambda hypernuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Gogami Toshiyuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20750368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラムダハイパー核 / バリオン間相互作用 / ストレンジネス核物理 / 電子散乱 / 仮想光子 / ラムダ・核子間相互作用 / 質量欠損分光 / 高分解能磁気分光器 / トリチウム / 電子線 / 高精度欠損質量分光 / ラムダ-核子相互作用 / ラムダハイパー核分光 / 高精度分光 / 重粒子間力 / 荷電対称性の破れ / ハイパー核 / 欠損質量分光 / 原子核 / 重粒子相互作用 / 磁気分光器校正 / トリチウム標的 / 電子線分光 / 少数系原子核 / 高分解能分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed high precision spectroscopy of Lambda hypernuclei with the mass number less than 10 at Jefferson Lab which provides high quality electron beams. A system of two neutrons and a Lambda (nn-Lambda) was searched for, but no clear evidence of its existence was observed. However, the experimental data would be useful to derive the unknown Lambda-n interaction. In addition, a neutron-rich Lambda hypernucleus, Lambda-hyperlithium-9 was successfully measured with an excellent resolution of 1.3 MeV in FWHM, and the result indicates unexpectedly large effect of charge symmetry breaking (CSB) in the A = 9 system. A plan to measure Lambda-hyperhydrogen-3 and -4 which are of great importance to study CSB was approved by JLab Program Advisory Committee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイパー核研究はΛ-核子相互作用研究において最も重要な役割を担う。そのため、本実験で実現したハイパー核データの高精度化は直接的に相互作用研究の発展に繋がることから、意義は極めて高い。電子線を用いる本研究は、反応の特性上中性子が多い系における相互作用研究が得意であるというユニークな利点がある。特に近年重力波物理や宇宙観測物理で注目されている中性子星の内部構造研究を重粒子相互作用を起点としてアプローチする際、中性子が多い環境における相互作用の情報が鍵となる。本研究による新しい物理結果の公表、並びに、新しい研究プロジェクトの始動は他の重力波・宇宙物理分野との連携研究を格段に促進するものと言える。