Development of chemical analysis method for trace substances using perturbation of nuclear half-life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUNAGA Hidetoshi  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (00435645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半減期 / 原子核 / 化学状態 / 半減期測定 / 壊変定数 / 微量分析 / 核化学 / 核異性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain information on the chemical state of tracer mass materials, we aimed to develop a new analytical method using the variation of nuclear half-life. For this purpose, a series of studies were conducted from the development of production methods for technetium, chromium, and manganese radioactive tracers to the precise measurement of their half-lives. For chromium and manganese radioactive tracers, we were able to develop separation methods without the addition of carriers. Excitation functions of manganese were also measured. For technetium and chromium, variation of their chemical states could be detected by changes in their nuclear half-lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に吸収や回折などを用いた通常の分光学的方法を用いて構造情報を得ることはできないトレーサー量物質の化学状態の変化を,原子核半減期の変化を用いて検知できることを実証した。また,一連の研究の中でこれまで文献値のばらつきが大きかった,マンガン同位体の励起関数(核反応による生成確率)を精度良く測定した。さらに核医学やライフサイエンス研究で需要があるマンガンやクロム同位体の担体無添加分離法について開発することができた。