Study of the history of the Universe using high-light-yield scintillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Iida Takashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40722905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 泉  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (20294142)
吉野 将生  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30789938)
鎌田 圭  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60639649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 暗黒物質 / 無機シンチレータ / ヨウ化カルシウム / 低温特性 / 波形弁別能 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 粒子識別 / 波形弁別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a calcium iodide (CaI2 ) scintillator and aim to launch the sensitive dark matter search and double beta decay search experiment using it in the future. In order to increase the sensitivity of experiments, three pillars are generally important: low threshold and high resolution, large size, and low background (BG). We have succeeded in producing CaI2 crystals with a luminous intensity 2.7 times higher than that of NaI(Tl), demonstrating that low threshold and high resolution can be achieved. As for the larger size crystal, a dedicated CaI2 furnace was set up, and 2-inch size crystals were developed. We also conducted basic research on low BG technology using waveform discrimination method, and demonstrated very high particle discrimination ability of CaI2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、暗黒物質探索や二重ベータ崩壊研究といった基礎物理の研究に利用可能な大発光量のCaI2シンチレータ開発に取り組んだ。これらの研究を行うためには、低閾値・高分解能、大型、 低バックグラウンドの検出器が必要となる。本研究により、大型結晶の育成と低バックグラウンド技術の確立に成功した。この新たなシンチレータは、我々の目指す基礎物理実験のみならず、エネルギーや医療といった実用的な分野でも利用できる可能性がある。