Project/Area Number |
18H01223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MASUBUCHI Tatsuya 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (20512148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
越智 敦彦 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40335419)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | MPGD / ガス検出器 / ミューオン / マイクロパターンガス検出器 / ミューオン検出器 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 高エネルギー実験 / μ-RWELL / マイクロパターン / 高抵抗薄膜 / 高抵抗フォイル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims at the novel development and optimization of next-generation micro-pattern gaseous detectors (MPGD) for muon detectors in high-energy particle experiments. In particular, this research focuses on two promising MPGD, micro-Resistive WELL(μ-RWELL) and μ-PIC. In this R&D, Both MPGD uses a high resistive layer to mitigate spark rate in a high background environment. This layer is fabricated using the carbon sputtering method and forms Diamond-Like-Carbon(DLC). However, the control of resistivity is not well established. R&D to control resistivity in sputtering is performed. Also, several performances, gain, position/timing resolution and spark rate in the beam test and neutron irradiation test. Furthermore, the simulation studies of μ-RWELL and μ-PIC have been performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、次世代高エネルギー実験のミューオン検出器として実用可能な、MPGD検出器(μ-RWELL, μ-PIC)をDiamond-Like-Carbon(DLC)高抵抗薄膜を用いて製作し、検出器の性能評価や高放射線下での動作試験などを行っている。大面積の検出器を作るためにはDLCの抵抗値の安定化や一様性などが検出器の性能を決めるといっても過言ではなく、安定製造に関する様々なパラメータでDLCを製造し、知見を得られた学術的意義は大きい。また、μ-RWELL検出器は、構造が他のMPGD検出器と比べて簡単であり、検出器を製造し、動作試験を行った意義は大きい。