Comprehensive search for anisotropy in the speed of light using an optical ring cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Michimura Yuta  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80747006)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsローレンツ不変性 / 異方性 / 光共振器 / 標準理論 / 相対性理論 / 干渉計 / レーザー / 対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an experimental setup for improved search for Lorentz violation, and performed various noise analysis and reductions. The search is done by measuring the resonant frequency difference between two counterpropagating directions of an optical ring cavity. Our cavity contains a silicon piece to make the cavity asymmetric, and to make it sensitive to the difference between the speed of light propagating in opposite directions. We have integrated a monolithic optical bench to reduce vibration noise on a rotation table with an improved stability and continuous rotation, which were previously developed by our group. With this complete setup, a number of noises were investigated and reduced. Although there is still a noise peak at the rotational frequency, we have successfully improved the floor noise level by two orders of magnitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光速の等方性は光子のローレンツ不変性と結びついており、光速の異方性探査はローレンツ不変性の破れを探査していることになる。特殊相対性理論の発表から100年以上の間、様々な方法による実験的検証が世界中で行われてきたことで、ローレンツ不変性は全て物理学の基礎原理となっている。しかし、統一理論に向けた理論研究などにより、あるエネルギースケールではローレンツ不変性が破れている可能性が示唆されており、ローレンツ不変性の破れ探査実験はこれまでになく重要となっている。我々が開発した実験装置により、このローレンツ不変性を高精度に検証、またはその綻びを探索することが可能になる。