Project/Area Number |
18H01226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiya Yoshio 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (90434323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
駒宮 幸男 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (80126060)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 未知短距離力 / 低速中性子 / 時空構造 / ピクセル検出器 / キセノン / 小角散乱 / 遮蔽効果 / ダークエネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have precisely measured the scattering angle distribution between a cold neutron beam and xenon atomic gas and have searched for a new weakly-coupled interaction. This method is known to be sensitive to nanometer-scale physics (PRL114, 161101 (2015), project 25870160 (Kamiya)). On top of those experiences, we improved statistical accuracy and understood systematic errors, then we achieved the world's highest sensitivity beyond the previous paper. We also presented the first experimental constrains to models of new interactions that differ in coupling between lepton and baryon numbers, in nano-meter scale. As further improvements, evaluations other candidates of scattering targets, development of sensors to detect super-forward scattering, and experimental design with a very-cold neutron beam were carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1) 質量やバリオン数、レプトン数などを結合荷とする相互作用を探索した。これら結合荷による相互作用は時空構造を規定する物理と関連する可能性を秘めた物で、時空と重力の学術分野において大きな意義があると言える。
(2) 5ミクロンを切る高い空間分解能を有したイメージングセンサーを開発した。その成功を基に、物性物理分野や産業利用などへの活用可能性が検討され始めている。本研究で得られた知見は他分野や社会へ広く利用され得るもので、この側面においても大きな意義があると考える。