Integrated study in very forward productions in high energy cosmic ray interactions by colliders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Itow Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 雄二  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 先任研究員 (00360545)
毛受 弘彰  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (10447849)
さこ 隆志  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (90324368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙線 / 素粒子実験 / 実験核物理 / 国際協力 / 加速器 / 超前方散乱 / 偏極実験 / CERN / 原子核実験 / 衝突型加速器 / ハドロン相互作用 / 空気シャワー / ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the precise understanding of the air showers caused by ultra-high energy cosmic rays from the 10**14 to 10**17 electron volt regions, we have studied very-forward neutral particle productions in LHC 13TeV proton-proton collisions and in RHIC 510GeV polarized proton-proton collisions.
We have found good Feynman scaling in the very-forward gamma-ray productions by comparing the RHIC and the LHC data. We also discovered the transverse asymmetry of very-forward neutral pion productions in the RHIC transverse polarized collisions. We have also studied diffractive scattering by ATLAS-LHCf combined analysis, which is responsible for very forward particle production, and its effects on the development of air showers.
In addition, we have prepared for future measurements such as LHC Run-3 and proton-oxygen nuclear collisions at LHC and possible extension of RHICf-II.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核子―核子衝突での超前方粒子生成は、最もありふれた散乱事象であり、二次粒子が最も大きな縦運動量を担う過程として、宇宙線の空気シャワー発達や、大気ニュートリノ生成などに重要である。本課題では、2種の衝突型加速器LHCとRHICと用いて、10**14eVから10**17にいたるエネルギー領域で超高エネルギー宇宙線の超前方生成中性粒子を研究するLHCfおよびRHICf実験を推進し、その包括的解明を進めてきた。これらは世界で初めての貴重な測定データであり、宇宙線物理から高エネルギースピン物理まで幅広い分野を横断したユニークな横断研究の創出にもつながっている。