Study on thorium-229 Low-lying Isomer state and its application for fundamental physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Koji  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (50272464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠松 良崇  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (70435593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原子核時計 / トリウム / 放射光X線 / 核共鳴散乱 / 物理定数の経年変化 / X線検出器 / 暗黒物質 / レーザー / 実験核物理 / トリウム229 / 放射光X線 / 放射光 / 周波数標準 / APD / 物理定数の時間変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in artificially producing the first excited state (isomer state) of thorium-229, which has the smallest excitation energy in the world. The isomer state was produced via the second excited state by a new method using nuclear resonant scattering with high-brilliance synchrotron radiation X-rays and a fast X-ray detector. This study has enabled us to produce a large number of thorium-229 isomer states in controllable manner, and we will make effective use of the produced isomer states to elucidate the isomer states in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で達成された手法により、トリウム229のアイソマー状態の解明が進めば、トリウム原子核のレーザー励起、さらに原子核時計の早期の実現が可能となる。トリウム229を用いた原子核時計は、最先端の原子時計を上回る精度を達成できる可能性があり、様々な分野への応用が期待されている。基礎物理分野においては、物理定数の経年変化の検証、新しい手法での暗黒物質探索、等、新しい物理探究のプラットホームを提供可能である。