| Project/Area Number |
18H01231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshioka Tamaki 九州大学, 先端素粒子物理研究センター, 准教授 (20401317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
槇田 康博 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30199658)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 中性子 / ガス検出器 / 超伝導磁石 / 素粒子実験 / 中性子基礎物理 / ガス検出機 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are proposing a new experiment to measure neutron lifetime at J-PARC using a solenoidal magnet to reduce a dominant background in the previous experiment. In this study, we have designed, constructed, and evaluated the performance of a new gaseous detector, which is a key component of the new experiment. Integration test of the developed gaseous detector with a solenoid magnet has been performed, and it has been found that the new gaseous detector can reduce the background events as expected that have dominated in the previous experiment. Furthermore, the developed gaseous detector and the solenoid magnet were installed at the J-PARC beamline, and a neutron beam irradiation test was conducted. Thus, we concluded that we are almost ready for the new experiment to measure neutron lifetime using a solenoidal magnet.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で作製した新型ガス検出器と磁場を組み合わせ、J-PARCの世界最高強度のパルス中性子源で実験を実施することにより、中性子寿命をこれまでに無い精度で測定できる可能性が拓いた。先行研究の異なる手法間の乖離が何らかの新たな物理に起因している場合、中性子が約1%の分岐比で検出器に痕跡を残さない未知の粒子に崩壊していることを意味する。それは既存の素粒子の振る舞いを記述する理論体系の拡張に留まらず、時空の構造の理解をも大きく変革する大発見につながるため、社会に与える影響も大きい。