Realization of laser Compton scattering by crab collision for compact high-brightness X -ray source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Washio Masakazu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70158608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東口 武史  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (80336289)
坂上 和之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 主幹研究員 (80546333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords逆コンプトン散乱 / 高輝度X線 / 高輝度レーザー / 高品質電子ビーム / クラブ衝突 / タイミングスタビリティ / X線 / Thin-disk レーザー / 加速器ーレーザー同期 / レーザーコンプトン産卵 / 傾き角制御 / 電子ビーム傾き制御 / ルミノシティ補償 / RF電子銃 / 大出力レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is concerned with club collisional laser Compton scattering, in which a tilt angle is given to the electron beam in laser Compton scattering, which produces X-rays through the interaction between the electron beam and the laser pulse, to achieve a luminosity close to that of a head-on collision. At present, we have succeeded in generating high-quality laser pulses of millijoule picoseconds as a colliding laser system by constructing a ring-shaped regenerative amplifier using thin-disk Yb:YAG. Note that the electron-laser collision timing control is still insufficient. In the future, we may use two servo systems with an RF signal generator as a master oscillator or a single laser oscillator and separate the pulses to make them jitter-free.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザーコンプトン散乱X線源は放射光施設に匹敵する、高品質・高強度のエネルギー可変X線発生を実用化できる手法である.本研究において,これまで十分な出力が得られないという難点を克服するための技術を極め,レーザーの高出力化,電子ビームの高品質化等を通じ,クラブ衝突スキームによって2桁以上の共同増強を実現できる技術的見通しを得ることができた.これにより,世界各地で開発が進められてきている当該技術について非常に大きなインパクトを与えることができるようになった.近くこの開発で達成された技術をKEK-LUCXにおいて実用し,短時間でのイメージングができるようになると期待される.