Investigation on photonuclear reactions associated with electron acceleration in lightning and thunderclouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Harufumi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70415230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥居 建男  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 特任教授 (20421795)
中澤 知洋  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究所, 准教授 (50342621)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords粒子加速 / ガンマ線計測 / 中性子計測 / 雷 / 雷雲 / 光核反応 / 放射線計測 / 即発ガンマ線 / 中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lightning and thunderclouds generate X rays by bremsstrahlung, similar to X-ray generators in the medical field. Recently, it has been found that in addition to the generation of X rays and gamma rays, high-energy bremsstrahlung photons from lightning collide with atomic nuclei, causing a photonuclear reaction in which neutrons are produced. In this study, we investigated the details of the gamma-ray flashes that cause photonuclear reactions. As a result, it was estimated that quintillion high-energy electrons contribute to the gamma-ray flash, and the produced neutrons spread over 1 km from the production point, with a decay time of about 50 milliseconds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雷の発生にあわせてガンマ線閃光が発生する。それゆえ、ガンマ線閃光の発生メカニズムを理解することは雷の発生メカニズムの解明にもつながると考えられている。本研究により、その発生に約100京個の電子が寄与していることが分かり、今後の雷の発生モデルの構築に資すると期待される。また、多くのガンマ線閃光が光核反応を起こすことも明らかになった。雷による光核反応の詳細を理解することは、炭素14年代測定や初期地球大気における元素生成などの研究にも影響を与える可能性もある。