Development of high-sensitivity non-destructive profile monitor under extreme radiation environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Akihisa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (20373186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 里 嘉典  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30342603)
上利 恵三  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (30391741)
森野 雄平  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50715240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大強度ビームモニタ / 耐放射線 / ビームプロファイル / 大強度ビーム計測 / ビームプロファイル測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three points to realize this profile monitor. The first one is that the radiation resistance of the equipment is sufficient. We calculated the radiation field by simulation and designed the equipment to withstand it. The second one is that the required measurement resolution is satisfied. We optimized the uniformity of the electric and magnetic fields and the optical resolution by simulation. The last one is that the signal amount and the S/N are sufficient. The luminous efficiency was measured for the signal amount. The background was evaluated by calculation for the S/N evaluation. By manufacturing the equipment based on the above design, and quantitatively evaluating the yield, the S/N, and the position resolution at the beam time, we realized the highly sensitive non-destructive profile monitor under the extreme radiation environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回100 Gy/hを超える極限放射線場においても動作する非破壊、高感度ビーム診断システムの構築を現実のものにすることができた。これにより大強度による極限放射線場においてごく微量の信号をどうやって取り出して精度よく測定するのか?モニタ本体の耐放射線性能をどうやって確保するのか?ビームをいかに擾乱させずに(ロスを生じずに)連続的に測定するのか?という問題を解決に導くことができ、大強度ビームを安定かつ連続的に監視診断するビームプロファイルモニタが実現できたため、大強度ビームによる高統計を生かした精密測定実験を推進することにつながり学術的、社会的に極めて意義が高い。