Development of fine shimming technique for precision physic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ken-ichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 教授 (70322831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 博史  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (40717914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導磁石 / 精密磁場調整 / 磁場測定 / 磁性流体 / 磁性パテ / 精密磁場測定 / 核磁気共鳴 / 磁場調整 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the homogeneity of the static magnetic field in the internal space of a superconducting magnet for whole-body MRI, a magnetic field adjustment operation called shimming is necessary. It was found that the required homogeneity could not be achieved in the spatial magnetic field homogeneity adjustment test using small iron pieces (minimum unit 0.47 g), which is a conventional method. Therefore, I developed a new method for adjusting the spatial magnetic field using ferrofluid and magnetic putty, which have smaller magnetization than iron of the same volume. In this study, a spatial homogeneity of 0.17 ppm (peak to peak) was achieved in the muon stop region (Fig. 1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の素粒子物理学分野においては、ミュオン及び陽電子の磁気能率測定や、ミュオニウムにおける超微細構造測定など、物理量を精密に測定する実験が計画・遂行されており、それらの実験には数十cm角程度の大きな空間で非常に均一度の高い磁場が要求されている。本研究成果において、大空間において0.2ppm p-p以下の磁場均一度を達成するための有効な方式を示し、その達成に必要不可欠な測定装置に関する核心的な技術を開発した。この成果は、精密な物理量の決定に対する一助となり、ひいては物理学の発展に貢献するものである。