Solar axion search utilizing TES microcalorimeters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2019-2021)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Kazuhisa  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 特任教授 (80183961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 典子  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (20254146)
前畑 京介  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30190317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクシオン / 太陽アクシオン / マイクロカリメータ / 超伝導転移端 / マイクロカロリメータ / 超伝導遷移端 / TES型マイクロカロリメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the methods to solve the four main challenges in realizing a TES-type microcalorimeter with 57Fe thin film as a solar-axion converter by elemental prototyping and electromagnetic field simulation. We then designed and fabricated a TES microcalorimeter based on the solutions, and evaluated it by X-ray irradiation. As a result, it was found that the waveform at the rising edge of the signal varied greatly, and the cause of this variation was investigated by simulating the thermal response of the detector. As a result, it was suggested that the thermal conductivity of the gold thin film was insufficient, and a fabrication method was developed to improve it. Based on these results, we designed an 8x8 format array element and prepared for signal readout by microwave frequency-space signal multiplexing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TES型マイクロカロリメータアレイ検出器は優れたエネルギー分解能が特徴であり,宇宙X線観測に加えて,高エネルギー分解能で得られる低バックグラウンドを生かした稀事象探査への応用が特に期待される。本研究は稀事象探査の一つとして太陽アクシオン探査を目標とする。本研究により64画素の検出器を実現する基礎的な知見が得られた。本格的な探査には千以上の素子が必要である。信号読み出し回路を含めたシステム全体はスケーラブルであるので,時間と経費をかけることで実現の可能性は高い。また,今回研究した熱への変換物質をTESの横に配置する方式は応用性が高く,他の稀事象探査への応用も期待される。