Orbital and surface evolution of exoplanets and its application to remote-sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUTO Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90183053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石渡 正樹  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90271692)
河原 創  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90649758)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords系外惑星 / リモートセンシング / 大気大循環モデル / 天体力学 / バイオシグニチャー / 三体問題 / 大循環モデル / 星震学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since more than 5000 exoplanets have been discovered so far, it is highly desired to explore qualitatively different, pioneering research areas. We attempted a variety of unique approaches including search for exo-rings around transiting planets, Global Circulation Model simulation of earth-twins and its applicability to future remote-sensing of terrestrial planets, determination of rotation periods and inclination of planetary spin using asteroseismology, fate and stability of multi-planetary systems emerged from observed proto-planetary disks, dynamical stability of hierarchical three-body systems and theoretical prediction of the signature of inner binary black-holes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
系外惑星はそのわかりやすさという意味において、一般市民がもっとも興味をもつ天文学的テーマである。のみならず、それらのどこかに存在しているであろう生命の兆候を検出することは、科学におけるもっとも基礎的かつ高いインパクトを持つ挑戦的課題である。本研究課題は、最終的には宇宙における生命の普遍性という究極の問いにつながるはずの、一連の基礎的かつより現実的なテーマを設定し、それらに対して現時点で何がどこまで可能であるのかを明確に提示したという意味において、学術的な意義の高さは言うまでもなく、より長い時間スケールで見た将来の科学に向けて重要な社会的な意義をもつものと考える。