Sub-parsec structure of ISM revealed by the AKARI all-sky atlas and star-formation activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Doi Yauo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70292844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 光伸  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50280558)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords星間物質フィラメント構造 / 星間磁場三次元構造 / 星形成活動 / 星間磁場構造 / 銀河系大局磁場 / 星形成 / 星間物質フィラメント / 星間磁場 / 星間フ ィ ラ メ ン ト 構造 / 星間物質三次元構造 / 星間フィラメント構造 / 星 / 磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarification of the filament magnetic field structure. Vertical stabbing and pinching inside the filament. (0.1--1 parsec scale) Elucidation of the three-dimensional structure of the interstellar matter distribution and derivation of the associated magnetic field structure separated in the distance direction. (~100--100 parsecs scale)The spatial structure of the magnetic field inside the galactic arm and its distribution in the line-of-sight depth direction is revealed for the first time for the global magnetic field on the galactic scale. (~1-1000 parsec scale)
Thus, we have revealed the spatial structure of the interstellar medium and the three-dimensional structure of the magnetic field associated with it at various spatial scales. These methods can be applied to more objects and regions in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星形成活動に対し強い影響を与えることが増々明らかとなっている磁場構造について、フィラメントに付随する磁場・100パーセクスケールの星間物質構造(特にダストキャビティ構造)・キロパーセクスケールの銀河磁場構造のそれぞれを明らかにする有効な観測及びデータ解析手法を確立し、各々個別の観測事例についてその有効性を示した。
今後様々な天体に応用することで、星形成活動に対し強い影響を与えることが増々明らかとなっている星間磁場の三次元構造の解明に大きく貢献すると期待される。