[CII] line mapping of Galactic star-forming filaments with a far-infrared balloon-borne telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Hidehiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30301724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大薮 進喜  徳島大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (10396806)
和田 武彦  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50312202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遠赤外線分光 / [CII]輝線 / 気球観測 / 星形成フィラメント / 日印共同
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully conducted far-infrared balloon observations at TIFR Balloon Facility in Hyderabad, India in October 2018 and April 2019, using our [CII] single-pixel Fabry-Perot spectrometer mounted on the TIFR balloon telescope, and obtained wide-area far-infrared [CII] mapping data of massive star-forming regions (e.g., RCW36, W3, NGC6334). In parallel, we have developed a new [CII] array Fabry-Perot spectrometer and adjusted its mechanical and electrical interfaces to be mounted on the TIFE balloon telescope through discussions with corresponding engineers and scientists in India. We have also created observational data analysis tools and laboratory data analysis programs, using the Python code. Because of the stringent export and travel regulations due to COVID19, unfortunately, we had not been able to ship the new [CII] spectrometer to India and thus could not conduct balloon observations using the new instrument.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大質量星形成とフィラメント状分子雲の関係を理解するために、星形成を直接的にトレースする一階電離炭素が出す[CII]遠赤外線スペクトル線を使った気球観測を実施し、[CII]マッピングデータの取得に成功した。また、気球観測用の新しい[CII]観測装置の開発を進めた。本研究は、インドのタタ基礎科学研究所の赤外線天文グループとの共同作業で進めており、現地での観測準備作業や、オンラインでの開発進捗確認会などを通して、科学者・技術者・学生間での学術・文化交流が進んだ。なお、コロナ禍のため、新しい装置を用いた観測は行えなかったが、2022年度後半に観測再開に向けた準備を現地で進めた。