solar-flare researches based on the multi-wavelength simultaneous imaging obsevations of solar radio telescopes in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Satoshi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10262916)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽フレア / 粒子加速 / 電波 / 多波長観測 / 太陽 / フレア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We promoted international joint research on particle acceleration phenomena of solar flares with the group of the new solar radio telescope ‘MUSER’ in China. We performed a detailed analysis of events simultaneously observed with the Nobeyama Radioheliograph (NoRH), which finished its scientific operation in March 2020, and MUSER, which was in the test observation phase. MUSER captured particle acceleration signatures above the magnetic reconnection site of a solar flare, and NoRH simultaneously observed a brightening corresponding to the acceleration below the magnetic reconnection site. These observational facts suggest that particle acceleration simultaneously takes place above and below the reconnection site. In addition, the temporal behavior in the frequency-drift characteristics of a lot of tiny radio bursts observed with MUSER indicates that the particle acceleration region was moving upward at high speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、太陽フレアの標準モデルである磁気リコネクションによるエネルギー解放モデルを想定した場合、そのエネルギー解放領域の上空と下方で同時に粒子加速が起きていることを示す重要な観測結果が得られた。フレア領域が、太陽から惑星間空間につながる磁場を含んでいた場合、高エネルギー粒子が惑星間空間に流出すると考えられ、宇宙天気研究にもつながる。また、本研究では上空の粒子加速領域が高速で上方に移動している可能性を示唆する結果を得た。これは、上空に放出されたプラズモイド周辺での粒子加速だと解釈でき、プラズマ物理学の理論計算や室内実験で説明・実証すべき課題を提起することになる。