Hi-resolution Imaging of Far-Infrared Point Sources with Balloon-Borne Interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shibai Hiroshi  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70154234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 太郎  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00548464)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遠赤外線干渉計 / 宇宙赤外線望遠鏡 / 気球搭載望遠鏡 / 晩期型星ダスト / 星生成領域 / 気球望遠鏡 / 宇宙赤外線観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FITE (Far-infrared Interferometric Telescope Experiment) is a balloon-borne telescope on a stratospheric balloon for science, and was scheduled to be launched from the base at Alice Springs, Australia. The purpose was arc-second scale imaging of late-type red supergiants. The launch was not executed due to unsuitable weather during that season. The telescope is maintained for the next opportunity. This research demonstrated the method of the optical adjustment for high-resolution imaging before launch at the site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の諸現象はあらゆる電磁波を発生する。遠赤外線には原子・分子や有機物質のスペクトルが多く属しており、物質、惑星、生命誕生課程の研究には欠かせない波長帯である。しかしこの波長帯の解像度の点については、地球大気による吸収と回折限界の壁によって進んでいない。この限界を乗り越えるために世界初の遠赤外線干渉計望遠鏡技術を実証したことに意義がある。将来の本格的スペース干渉計望遠鏡実現への重要な一歩である。