Development of wide-band high-speed compact digital camera for cosmic hard X-ray observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hiroshi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70570670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsX線イメージング / CMOS / 放射線耐性 / 硬X線 / X線イメージング / X線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed complementary MOS (CMOS) sensors originally fabricated for the sensitive visible light imaging. We irradiate the sensors with monochromatic X-rays from 109Cd (22.1keV). The energy resolution of 0.94 keV (FWHM) is better than that of conventional CCD camera. Radiation tolerance was evaluated with proton and heavy ion beams. We tested the device with the total dose of 100krad, which is much higher than the dose expected in the lifetime of the ordinary astronomical satellite. The Ka and Kb from 55Fe could be resolved after the irradiation. Furthermore, there was no critical malfunction in the heavy ion test, which ensures the radiation tolerance in space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の高感度硬X線望遠鏡と従来のCCDを用いて観測したとすると、硬X線は検出器を透過してしまい検出できず、軟X線にしても検出器面上で光子密度が高くなりすぎて重なり合い(パイルアップ)、各光子の正確なエネルギーが測定できなくなるが、本研究で開発したCMOSを用いることで、パイルアップのない、連続的な観測を広帯域で行う見込みが得られた。