Study on size distribution of small solar system bodies by detecting fast moving objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionResearch for Spaceguard Center, Japan Spaceguard Association
Principal Investigator
Okumura Shin-ichiro  特定非営利活動法人日本スペースガード協会(スペースガード研究センター), スペースガード部門, 主任研究員 (40344270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳沢 俊史  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (20371106)
酒向 重行  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90533563)
吉川 真  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (70311173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽系小天体 / 地球接近天体 / 高速移動天体 / 重ね合わせ法 / CMOSカメラ / 地球接近小惑星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The size distribution of small asteroids is important information for understanding the orbital evolution or origin of small solar system bodies. To clarify the size distribution, we developed Tomo-e Gozen camera at the Kiso Observatory of the University of Tokyo and a fast-moving object detection system (stacking method), 49 and 11 small near-Earth asteroids were discovered, respectively. In addition, we constructed a system to apply the stacking method to the Tomo-e Gozen camera to enable the detection of fainter and smaller near-Earth asteroids. We also built a system for rapid follow-up observations with the telescope at the Bisei Spaceguard Center to determine the orbit of the candidate object before it is lost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小サイズに至るまでの天体のサイズ分布を明らかにすることは小天体の衝突・分裂の履歴や軌道進化などを解明するための手掛かりとなり、その母天体の物理や進化をさぐるための情報となる。また数十メートルサイズの地球接近小惑星は小サイズとは言え地球に衝突した際には少なからず被害が生じる。このような天体を多く発見することは、天体の地球衝突問題(Planetary Defense)に対しても大きく寄与することになる。