Timing of dissipation of the solar nebula gas and accretion ages of cometary dustof comets based on the 26Al-26Mg chronometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Daisuke  東北大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (90734757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords彗星塵 / 斜長石 / 酸素同位体比 / 26Al-26Mg同位体年代 / 酸素同位体比分析 / 同位体年代 / 彗星 / 原始太陽系ガス円盤 / 斜長石を含む彗星塵 / コンドリュール様彗星塵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cometary dust particles were analyzed for oxygen and 26Al-26Mg isotopes to give constraints on accretion ages of comets and timing of dissipation of the solar nebula gas. Oxygen isotope analysis showed that the particles are all cometary in origin. Plagioclase in a cometary dust particle showed no resolvable excess of 26Mg, suggesting crystallization of the cometary plagioclase after decay of 26Al. The cometary plagioclase formed 3.9 Myr after starting of the formation of solar system based on the uncertainty of the initial 26Al/27Al ratio, which is later than that estimated in previous studies (2.6 Myr). It is considered that accretion of comets and dissipation of the solar nebula gas are later than previously though.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始太陽系ガス円盤の進化過程の研究は、恒星と周囲のガス円盤の観測や数値計算によって行われている。我々の太陽系の進化過程の理解は、これらの結果からの類推に依るところが大きい。一方で本研究は、彗星塵の物質科学に基づき、原始太陽系ガス円盤の進化過程について直接的な制約を与えたという点で学術的意義がある。